Join DiveBuddy.com

Meet new scuba divers, maintain a virtual dive log, participate in our forum, share underwater photos, research dive sites and more. Members login here.

Upload Photo


Loading...
12 miles south of Port Stanley, Sunk in 1887, Located in 1987 sitting up right with a load of Pa. coal

Newspaper report; images.maritimehistoryofthegreatlakes.ca/51052/data

This wreck was detailed in the 2009 issue 19 of Wreck Diving Magazine

LOUIE O’NEILL
Other names : built as S.D. CALDWELL, renamed in 1887
Official no. : 14654
Type at loss : schooner-barge, wood
Build info : 1862, Stevens & Presley, Cleveland as a propeller
Specs : 196x31x13, 523 t.
Date of loss : 1887, Apr 29
Place of loss : off Port Stanley
Lake : Erie
Type of loss : collision/storm
Loss of life : none
Carrying : coal
Detail : She foundered as a result of a collision with the schooner THOMAS L. PARKER, another of a line of schooners behind the tug V SWAIN, which encountered a gale and went out of control. Her crew made it to Conneaut in her boat, after struggling against the storm for 60 hours. Her name change and her loss were reported at Port Huron on the same date, May 18, 1887.
Owned by Robert Holland, Marine City.
Major repair in 1879. Rebuilt from prop to barge in 1884.

For pictures;

Dive Site Map

Map Legend